Book an Incursion

Join the thousands of schools who have enjoyed our incursions across the world.

Find out more

Ask the experts

Have a specialist question?

Find out more

Privacy Policy -Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy - Terms and Conditions
LEGAL PRIVACY POLICY
Thanks for using our services or visiting one of our websites/social media. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit one of our websites, or when you use our Services. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we make every effort to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

THE BASICS
1. Definitions
These definitions should help you understand this policy. When we say “we,” “us,” “our,” “Edg-Vr,” and “EG Incursions,” we are referring to Education Group Ltd. Our company provides in-school workshops (or incursions) that you host along with your participants, students, community, staff and employees. These workshops include dance, theatre, science, culture, virtual reality and various active in-school workshops. Our online bookings system, social media, enquiry websites and forms provide you with avenues to deliver feedback, connect and enquire with our companies. These avenues provide the opportunity for you to create, send, and manage bookings and share social comments/posts and access other information related to your workshops and our services (the “Services”). When we say “Principal,” we are referring to the person or entity that is registered with us to use the Services. When we say “you,” we are referring either to a Member or to some other person who visits any of our Websites. A “Participant” is a person you invite to be under your responsibility during our workshops that the Principal has contractually booked with us. In other words, a Participant is anyone in your property and/or listed on your organisations records. “Personal Information” means information that can be used to identify you or a Participant, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation or other demographic information. A “Distribution List” is a list of Participants and all associated information related to those Participants (for example, email addresses).

We offer the Services on, at least, our websites http://www.egincursions.com, http://www.edg-vr.com and http://www.findschoolworkshops.com. This Privacy Policy applies to these specific websites, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us (each a “Website” and together the “Websites”). The “Websites” include the Websites themselves, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, online newsletters, EG Incursions Pty Ltd, social networks, social network “tabs,” or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or other technology, manner or means. While providing the Services, and as described in more detail below, we may collect Personal Information about a Website visitor, Participant, Member, person or email address on or related to a Distribution List, or Principal.


2. Changes
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website signifies your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be a true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.


3. Scope
This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our Terms of Use.


4. Questions & Concerns
If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by postal mail or email at:
EG Incursions
Attn. Privacy Officer
info@egincursions.com
554 Burwood Rd, Hawthorn VIC 3122, Australia


YOUR INFORMATION
5. Information We Collect
(a) Information you voluntarily provide to us: When you sign up for and use the Services, consult with our customer service team, send us an email, share with us via social media and/or over the phone, integrate the Services with another website or service (for example, when you submit your enquiry through http://www.findschoolworkshops.com), or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we may collect. That information may include either your or your Participants’ name, physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, social media contact information, as well as details including gender, occupation, location, purchase history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to the Education Group United Kingdom and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use and in this Privacy Policy.
(b) Information we collect automatically: When you use the Services or browse one of our Websites, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or other websites. We may collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our Cookie Statement here.
(c) List and email information: When you confirm a workshop, post on our social media profiles and/or engage with the Services, we have and may access to the data and the information in this medium. If a Participant chooses to use the ‘forward to a friend’ (FTF) link in an email campaign you send, it will allow the Participant to share your email content with individuals not on your Distribution List. When a Participant forwards an email to a friend, we do not store your Participant’s email address or their friend’s email address, and no one is added to any Distribution List as a result of the FTF. The Member who created the email campaign only sees an aggregate number of times their email campaign was forwarded by a Participant and does not have access to the email addresses used to share or receive that forwarded content.
(d) Information from your use of the Service: We may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you have taken within the application. This type of information helps us to improve our Services for both you and for all our users.
(e) Cookies and tracking: We and our partners use cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, serve targeted advertisements, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at their individual browser level. We partner with third- parties to display advertising on our website and/or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third-party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies in order to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here or click 'Unsubscribe' at the bottom of any of our newsletters. Please note you might continue to receive generic ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Statement here.
(f) Web beacons: We use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails to Members, we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Members. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We also include Web Beacons in the emails we deliver for you. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about how our email campaigns performed and what actions you took. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.
(g) Information from other sources: We may receive more information about you or your participants, such as name, email address, demographic information, IP addresses, location, and use of social media websites, by searching the Internet or querying third- parties (we refer to that information as “Supplemental Information”). We use Supplemental Information to develop features including Social Profiles, a tool that helps you learn about your Participants and allows you to provide them more relevant content about our services, during, pre and post.
(h) Information from the use of our Mobile Apps: When you use our mobile apps, we may collect certain information in addition to information described elsewhere in this Policy. For example, we may collect information about the type of device and operating system you use. We may ask you if you want to receive push notifications about activity in your account. If you have opted in to these notifications and no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off through your operating system. We do not ask for, access, or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Apps or Services. We may use mobile analytics software to better understand how people use our application. We may collect information about how often you use the application and other performance data.

6. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes:
(a) To promote use of our services to you and others. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that or even give you a call/text message. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send. In addition, we may use information we collect in order to advertise our Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to advertise our Services to potential or other users like you. For more information on how we use cookies or other tracking technologies for these purposes, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please see your web browser or contact your internet service provider or internet administrator.
(b) To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or “opt in”) to receive. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.
(c) To bill and collect money owed to us by our Members. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if payments have been declined. Payments can be made by bank transfer or a mailed cheque. To learn more about the steps we take to safeguard that data, see Section 14 below.
(d) To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.
(e) To communicate with our Members about their account and provide customer support.
(f) To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.
(g) To protect the rights and safety of our Members and third parties, as well as our own.
(h) To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.
(i) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.
(j) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.
(k) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
(l) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes our use of the data that our Members provide us in order to enable our Members to use the Services to communicate with their Participants. This may also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our Websites and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. This may also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your Participants with third- parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share Personal Information with third- parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third- parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.
(m) To provide suggestions to you. This includes adding features that compare Members’ previous workshops, using data to suggest other Services your Participants may be interested in, or using data to suggest products or services that you may be interested in or that may be relevant to you or your Participants. 
(n) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganiszation, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under the Australian Privacy Policy Act 1988, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

7. Data Collected for and by our Users
As you use our Services, we may import into our system Personal Information you have collected or provided from your Participants or other individuals. We have no direct relationship with your Participants or any person other than you, and for that reason, you are responsible for making sure you have the appropriate permission for us to collect and process information about those individuals. Consistent with the uses of Personal Information covered in Section 6, we may transfer Personal Information of you or your Participants to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Members (“Service Providers”). All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features information you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have collected about Participants. We may share this information, including Participant email addresses, with third parties in line with the approved uses in Section 6.
If you are a Participant, and no longer want to be contacted by one of our Members, please unsubscribe directly from that Member’s newsletter or contact the Member directly to update or delete your data. If you contact us, we may remove or update your information within a reasonable time and after providing notice to the Member of your request.
We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Members for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

8. Public Information and Third Party Websites
(a) Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, contact us here. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.
(b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third- party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
(c) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from EG Incursions’. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

9. Third Parties
We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third- parties for the purposes described in this policy:
(a) Service providers. Sometimes, we need to use third- party Service Providers in order to provide and support the features of our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested (like send you a Snap MosiacMosaic or enable a feature such as Social Profiles), then we may share your Personal Information with a Service Provider for that purpose. We will tell you we are working with a Service Provider whenever reasonably possible, and you may request at any time the names of our Service Providers. Just like with the other third- parties we work with, these third-party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy.
(b) Advertising partners. We may partner with third- parties to display advertising on our Websites or to manage and serve our advertising on other sites and may share Personal Information with them for this purpose. All third- parties with which we share this information are required to use your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. We and our third-party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

10. Contest and Competitions
We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, competitions, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively “Our Promotions”). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.

11. Content of Emails 
When we send an email, it bounces from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send. Email was not built for confidential information. We recommend you secure your servers as we cannot guarantee private information’s security from server to server.

12. Notice of Breach of Security
If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or Participants, then EG Incursions will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

13. Safeguarding Your Information
We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information.
If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact us at info@egincursions.com.
EG Incursions accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third- party. Because the information in your account is sensitive, we recommend you advise any other Participants to request their own account if they wish to access your locations booking information.

COMPLIANCE
14. We operate in Australia, UK and the United States
Our servers and offices are located in the United Kingdom, United States and Australia. so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the any, or all of these locations. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy. By using our Websites, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the each country and those third- parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

15. Members located in Australia
If you are a Member who lives in Australia, this Section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 (“Australian Privacy Act”). Here are the specific points you should be aware of:
Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information, we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.
We will not use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts, and other information related to your account.
Our servers are primarily located in the United Kingdom, Australia and United States. In addition to this, we or our subcontractors, may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not reasonably practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of off-shore activity. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.
If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take all reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information upon your request.
If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

16. Accuracy of Data, Transparency, and Choice
We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third- party, any of your Personal Information.
We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as it is necessary for us to continue to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.
As explained in Sections 6 and 9 of this policy, EG Incursions Pty Ltd shares your Personal Information and the Personal Information you may have collected from your Participants with Service Providers in order to provide and support our Services. With respect to Personal Information we share with our advertising partners, you have a choice. You can opt-out of this sharing with our third-party advertising partners by adjusting your cookie settings as explained in more detail in Section 5

17. Access
We will give an individual, either you or a Participant, access to any Personal Information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Individuals may request to access, correct, amend or delete information we hold about them by contacting us here. Unless it is prohibited by law, we will remove any Personal Information about an individual, either you or a Participant, from our servers at your or their request. There is no charge for an individual to access or update their Personal Information.

18. Do Not Track Disclosure
“Do Not Track” is a standard that is currently under development. Because it is not yet finalized, EG Incursions Pty Ltd adheres to the standards in this policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests. That said, some of our features may have the ability to monitor or follow Do Not Track browser requests.

Thanks for taking the time to learn about EG Incursions Pty Ltd Privacy Policy, and thanks for trusting us to handle your personal information.
Updated June 21st, 2017
©2001-2017 All Rights Reserved. EG Incursions Pty Ltd® is a registered trademark of Education Group.

If you need to contact us, please visit: www.egincursions.com/contact us or email info@egincursions.com

You can also find the Australia Privacy Policy Act here: https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2016C00979

View our incursions Contact an advisor